Michigan Divorce Laws – Everything there is to know.
[…] The same statute, MCL 552.9f provides that a Michigan divorce with a minor child (under the age of 18) a divorce cannot take place until:

“the expiration of 6 months from the day the bill of complaint is filed.” 

In simple terms, the statutory waiting period for a divorce in Michigan without a minor child is 60 days and the statutory waiting period for a divorce with a minor child is 180 days or 6 months. 

Michigan divorce laws – The statutory waiting period.

The Complaint for Divorce

The Complaint for Divorce is a legal document setting forth a desire to divorce. Michigan Compiled Laws section 552.6 is the Michigan divorce law that govern a Complaint for Divorce.

Section (1) of the statute provides:

(1) A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for divorce than by the use of the statutory language.

MCL 552.6(1)

A Complaint for Divorce must also include Jurisdictional language, a declaration that the wife is not currently pregnant, a prayer for relief and additional specific language in cases involving children.  These requirements are bundled in statutes, court rules and local rules.