The UCCJEA provides [MCL 722.1201(1)]that a state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination if:
[…] (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.
(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
In general, a court may not modify a child-custody determination entered by a court of another state unless the court “has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under the UCCJEA [MCL 722.1201(a) or (b)]” and either “[t]he court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJEA [MCL 722.1202]” or either court “determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.” MCL 722.1203.
Under the UCCJEA [MCL 722.1304(1)], child-custody determinations issued by a court in another state may be registered in Michigan “with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement.”